Record breaking AberSU Election turnout

No ratings yet. Log in to rate.

It was a successful week at AberSU last week; winning the NUS Wales Higher Education Students’ Union of the year award, winning the Student Opportunities Award and runner up officer team of the year at the same awards on Tuesday evening but to finish off a great week, the AberSU Elections also broke an Aberystwyth record.

A total number of 2,290 votes were cast in this week’s Election giving the AberSU Elections a turnout of 28%.

Thanks to all Aberystwyth students who voted in this year’s officer Elections.

Congratulations to all candidates that stood in this year’s Aber Elections and welcome to the AberSU team to all the newly elected officers who will take up their posts over the summer.

 

Meet your 2017/2018 Students’ Union Officer team:

On Friday evening the new AberSU officer team for 2017-2018 were announced in a results evening held at the Students’ Union following a busy week of campaigning and voting between 13th of March – 17th March.

 

Full time positions?

Union Development Officer: Bruce Wight

Academic Affairs Officer: Emma Beenham

Welsh Culture officer and UMCA President: Gwion Llwyd Williams

Student Opportunities Officer: Jessica Williams

Wellbeing Officer: Molly-Jean Longden

 

Volunteer positions

?Disabled Students Officer: Dante Lloyd

Environment & Sustainability Officer: Matthew Poulton

International Students Officer: Cédric Rischitelli 

Welsh Language Officer: Branwen Glyn

Mature Students Officer: Eleanor Furness

Raising and Giving (RAG) Officer: Rhiannon Perrett

Black, Asian, & Minority Ethnic Officer (BAME): Ammaara Nalban

Women’s Officer: Anna Hunter

Postgraduate Students Officer: Alexander Pitchford

Llanbadarn Campus Officer: Megan Whitworth

Institute Represenatatives

?Business & Law Institute Rep (UG): Dan Sillitoe

Arts & Humanities Institute Rep (UG): Joanna Bonarek-Gnat

Biological, Environmental and Rural Sciences Institute Rep (PG): Adrian Mironas

Biological, Environmental and Rural Sciences Institute Rep - IBERs (UG): Eleanor Furness

Mathematics, Physics & Computer Science Institute Rep (PG): Alexander Pitchford

Geography, History, Politics & Psychology Institute Rep (UG): Cédric Rischitelli

Comments

No comments have been made. Please log in to comment.